> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The US has 220,500 top AI authors and inventors, more than four times India, the next largest
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-authors-inventors-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T14:41:25.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:25.000Z
- Description: Zeki identified 220,500 top AI authors and inventors in the US in 2025, 42% of the 21 countries it tracks and 4.4 times India (50,500).
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs

42%

US share of the 523,000 top AI authors and inventors identified across the 21 countries Zeki tracks, 2025

United States220,519

India50,464

Germany48,521

## What the chart shows

Zeki identified 220,500 top AI authors and inventors in the United States in 2025, 42% of the 523,000 across the 21 countries it tracks. India (50,500) and Germany (48,500) follow, each with less than a quarter of the US total.

The United Kingdom (34,400) and Canada (31,400) form a second tier, then France (18,800). No other country tracked has more than 15,000.

## Key numbers

| Measure          | Value   |
| ---------------- | ------- |
| United States    | 220,519 |
| India            | 50,464  |
| Germany          | 48,521  |
| United Kingdom   | 34,367  |
| Canada           | 31,447  |
| All 21 countries | 523,461 |

## How to read it

- Zeki counts people with observable AI output, such as research papers, patents, datasets and models. This is a narrower group than the AI workforce.
- China is not covered: Zeki identifies talent outside China only, so the US share is of the 21 countries tracked, not of the world.

**Source:** [Zeki Data](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#zeki), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.8.1: *Number of top AI authors and inventors by country, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-authors-inventors-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)