> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Women are under a third of top AI authors and inventors in every country tracked, and gains since 2010 are small
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-authors-inventors-gender/
- Published: 2026-10-19T14:41:19.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:27.000Z
- Description: Women make up between 17.5% (Japan) and 32.3% (Saudi Arabia) of top AI authors and inventors. Most countries gained only 2 to 6 points since 2010.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs, #topic-women-in-ai

32.3%

#1 of 21

Women's share of top AI authors and inventors in Saudi Arabia in 2025, the highest of 21 countries; Japan is lowest at 17.5%

Women's share, 2025

Saudi Arabia32.3%

Australia30.3%

United States27.7%

## What the chart shows

Men are the majority of top AI authors and inventors in every country Zeki tracks. Women’s share in 2025 ranges from 17.5% in Japan to 32.3% in Saudi Arabia, with Australia (30.3%), Canada (29.6%) and Italy (29.5%) next. In the US it is 27.7%.

Women’s share rose in 20 of 21 countries between 2010 and 2025, but in most by only 2 to 6 percentage points. Saudi Arabia gained the most (13 points, from 19.0%); Israel’s share was unchanged at 21.6%.

## Key numbers

| Measure             | Value |
| ------------------- | ----- |
| Saudi Arabia, 2025  | 32.3% |
| Australia, 2025     | 30.3% |
| United States, 2025 | 27.7% |
| Germany, 2025       | 21.8% |
| Japan, 2025         | 17.5% |
| Saudi Arabia, 2010  | 19.0% |

## How to read it

- Gender as recorded or inferred by Zeki; the data has male and female categories only.
- The AI Index text gives Australia’s 2025 share as 30.1%; the data file shows 30.3%, which we use.
- China is not covered by Zeki’s data.

**Source:** [Zeki Data](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#zeki), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.8.4: *Top AI authors and inventors (% of total) by gender, 2010–25*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-authors-inventors-gender.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)