> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Switzerland and Singapore each have about 110 top AI authors and inventors per 100,000 people
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-authors-inventors-per-capita/
- Published: 2026-10-19T14:41:23.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:28.000Z
- Description: Per head of population, Switzerland (110.4 per 100,000) and Singapore (109.5) lead for top AI authors and inventors, well ahead of the US (64.8).
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs

110.4

#1

Top AI authors and inventors per 100,000 people in Switzerland in 2025; Singapore 109.5, US 64.8

Switzerland110.4

Singapore109.5

United States64.8

## What the chart shows

Adjusted for population, small countries lead. Switzerland has 110.4 top AI authors and inventors per 100,000 inhabitants and Singapore 109.5, followed by Sweden (80.6), Finland (77.6) and the Netherlands (77.6).

The United States, with by far the largest total, ranks eighth on this measure at 64.8, just behind Denmark (65.3). Germany has 58.1 and the United Kingdom 49.6.

## Key numbers

| Measure        | Value |
| -------------- | ----- |
| Switzerland    | 110.4 |
| Singapore      | 109.5 |
| Sweden         | 80.6  |
| United States  | 64.8  |
| Germany        | 58.1  |
| United Kingdom | 49.6  |

## How to read it

- Count of top AI authors and inventors in 2025 divided by population.
- The data file lists 15 countries; India, Brazil, Japan and South Korea, among others, are not included in this measure.

**Source:** [Zeki Data](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#zeki), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.8.2: *Top AI authors and inventors per 100,000 inhabitants by country, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-authors-inventors-per-capita.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)