> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Singapore leads GIRAI's cultural and linguistic diversity measure at 89.8; 60 of 138 countries score zero
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-cultural-linguistic-diversity-scores-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:08:18.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-20T22:56:10.000Z
- Description: Singapore (89.8) and Germany (87.5) score highest on GIRAI's measure of protecting languages and cultural diversity in AI. Of 138 countries, 60 score zero.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Ethics, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-ethics

89.8

#1

Singapore's score for protecting cultural and linguistic diversity in AI, the highest of 138 countries; Germany 87.5

Singapore89.8

Germany87.5

Ireland82.8

## What the chart shows

GIRAI’s cultural and linguistic diversity score looks at measures that protect local languages, dialects, indigenous knowledge and cultural diversity across the AI lifecycle. Singapore scores highest at 89.8 out of 100, followed by Germany (87.5), Ireland (82.8) and Italy (79.0).

Qatar (77.3), Estonia (74.5), Slovenia (73.8), Australia (70.5) and Canada (70.3) also score above 70\. Most countries score far lower: 98 of 138 score below 20 and 60 score zero. Japan scores 13.0, China 6.7 and France 5.9.

## Key numbers

| Measure                | Value     |
| ---------------------- | --------- |
| Singapore              | 89.8      |
| Germany                | 87.55     |
| Ireland                | 82.77     |
| Italy                  | 79.01     |
| United States          | 50.3      |
| Countries scoring zero | 60 of 138 |

## How to read it

- GIRAI scores 138 countries from 0 to 100, based on an expert survey completed by in-country researchers between November 2023 and February 2024.
- This measures national policies and civil society activity, not how AI models handle languages ([related chart on regions](https://aiadoption.org/data/cultural-linguistic-diversity-action-by-region/)).
- The AI Index cautions that a low score does not necessarily mean a country disregards the issue; it can reflect an earlier stage of AI adoption or limited capacity to formalise AI-specific frameworks.
- The report shows this as a world map; we show the top 20 countries, and the CSV has all 138.

**Source:** [The Global Index on Responsible AI](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#global-index-responsible-ai), 2024, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 3.7.3: *Global AI cultural and linguistic diversity assessment*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-cultural-linguistic-diversity-scores-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)