> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The Netherlands scores 97.3 of 100 on AI data protection and privacy; 47 of 138 countries score zero
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-data-protection-privacy-scores-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:08:24.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-20T22:56:11.000Z
- Description: The Netherlands (97.3), Ireland (96.1) and Estonia (94.5) lead GIRAI's scores for AI data protection and privacy. Of 138 countries, 68 score below 20 and 47 score zero.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Ethics, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-ethics

97.3

#1

the Netherlands' score for data protection and privacy in AI, the highest of 138 countries; Ireland 96.1, Estonia 94.5

Netherlands97.3

Ireland96.1

Estonia94.5

## What the chart shows

The Global Index on Responsible AI (GIRAI) scores whether countries have laws governing how personal data is collected, used and shared in AI systems, backed by regulators with the power to enforce them. The Netherlands scores highest at 97.3 out of 100, followed by Ireland (96.1), Estonia (94.5), Germany (93.7) and the United Kingdom (92.6).

Australia (83.5) and Uruguay (80.9) are the only countries outside Europe in the top 10\. Most of the 138 countries score low: 68 score below 20, including 47 that score zero.

## Key numbers

| Measure                | Value     |
| ---------------------- | --------- |
| Netherlands            | 97.31     |
| Ireland                | 96.11     |
| Estonia                | 94.48     |
| Australia              | 83.49     |
| United States          | 66.16     |
| Countries scoring zero | 47 of 138 |

## How to read it

- GIRAI scores 138 countries from 0 to 100, based on an expert survey completed by in-country researchers between November 2023 and February 2024.
- The AI Index cautions that a low score does not necessarily mean a country disregards the issue; it can reflect an earlier stage of AI adoption or limited capacity to formalise AI-specific frameworks.
- The report shows this as a world map; we show the top 20 countries, and the CSV has all 138\. The report text says Australia and parts of Europe score highest; in the data, eight European countries score above Australia.

**Source:** [The Global Index on Responsible AI](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#global-index-responsible-ai), 2024, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 3.6.1: *Global AI data protection and privacy assessment*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-data-protection-privacy-scores-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)