> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The UAE led AI adoption at 64% in late 2025; the US ranked 24th of the 30 leading economies
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-diffusion-top-30-economies/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:14:07.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:01:35.000Z
- Description: The UAE had the highest AI adoption rate of the 30 leading economies in the second half of 2025, at 64%, ahead of Singapore at 60.9%. The US was 24th at 28.3%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Adoption, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-adoption

64%

#1 of 30

AI diffusion in the United Arab Emirates in the second half of 2025, the highest of the 30 economies shown (US: 28.3%)

Second half of 2025

United Arab Emirates64%

Singapore60.9%

United States28.3%

## What the chart shows

The Microsoft AI Economy Institute puts AI diffusion, its population-level AI adoption rate, at 64% in the United Arab Emirates in the second half of 2025, the highest of the 30 economies shown, followed by Singapore at 60.9%. Norway (46.4%), Ireland (44.6%) and France (44.0%) were next.

The United States ranked 24th at 28.3%, down from 23rd in the first half of the year. Every economy shown rose between the two halves; South Korea gained most, 4.8 percentage points, moving from 25th to 18th.

## Key numbers

| Measure                  | Value |
| ------------------------ | ----- |
| United Arab Emirates     | 64.0% |
| Singapore                | 60.9% |
| Norway                   | 46.4% |
| United States (24th)     | 28.3% |
| South Korea, second half | 30.7% |
| South Korea, first half  | 25.9% |

## How to read it

- AI diffusion is the Microsoft AI Economy Institute’s population-level AI adoption rate, estimated from Microsoft telemetry.
- The 30 economies are those with the highest rates in the first half of 2025; first-half values are in the CSV.
- The report labels the changes between the two halves as percentages (South Korea +4.8%); they are percentage points.

**Source:** [Microsoft AI Economy Institute](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#microsoft-ai-diffusion), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.3.12: *AI diffusion by top 30 geographic areas, first vs. second half 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-diffusion-top-30-economies.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)