> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Canada scores 96.0 on GIRAI's AI gender equality measure, the highest of 138 countries; 59 score zero
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-gender-equality-scores-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:08:20.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-20T22:56:12.000Z
- Description: Canada (96.0) and the Netherlands (84.5) score highest on GIRAI's AI gender equality measure. Only eight of 138 countries score 50 or more; the US scores 43.1.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Ethics, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-ethics, #topic-women-in-ai

96.0

#1

Canada's score for gender equality measures in AI, the highest of 138 countries; the Netherlands 84.5, Australia 83.5

Canada96.0

Netherlands84.5

Australia83.5

## What the chart shows

GIRAI’s gender equality score considers whether countries have government and non-state initiatives that prevent gender bias and protect equal rights in the design, development and use of AI. Canada scores highest at 96.0 out of 100, followed by the Netherlands (84.5), Australia (83.5) and Ireland (83.4).

Only eight of the 138 countries score 50 or more; 98 score below 20 and 59 score zero. The United Kingdom scores 51.6 and the United States 43.1.

## Key numbers

| Measure                | Value     |
| ---------------------- | --------- |
| Canada                 | 95.99     |
| Netherlands            | 84.47     |
| Australia              | 83.49     |
| United Kingdom         | 51.57     |
| United States          | 43.08     |
| Countries scoring zero | 59 of 138 |

## How to read it

- GIRAI scores 138 countries from 0 to 100, based on an expert survey completed by in-country researchers between November 2023 and February 2024.
- This measures national initiatives and civil society activity, not how AI models themselves behave.
- The AI Index cautions that a low score does not necessarily mean a country disregards the issue; it can reflect an earlier stage of AI adoption or limited capacity to formalise AI-specific frameworks.
- The report shows this as a world map; we show the top 20 countries, and the CSV has all 138.

**Source:** [The Global Index on Responsible AI](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#global-index-responsible-ai), 2024, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 3.7.2: *Global AI gender equality assessment*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-gender-equality-scores-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)