> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Indonesia's ratio of AI hiring to overall hiring rose 31.7% in a year, the most of 46 countries
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-hiring-growth-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:26:12.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:02:05.000Z
- Description: On LinkedIn, Indonesia's ratio of AI hiring to overall hiring was 31.7% higher in December 2025 than a year earlier, the most of 46 countries. Croatia (27.8%) and Belgium (21.5%) followed.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs

31.7%

#1

year-on-year rise in Indonesia's ratio of AI hiring to overall hiring, December 2025, the highest of 46 countries

Indonesia31.7%

Croatia27.8%

Belgium21.5%

## What the chart shows

LinkedIn’s relative AI hiring measure compares the hiring rate of AI talent with the hiring rate of all members in a country, and tracks how that ratio changes over a year. In Indonesia it was 31.7% higher in December 2025 than a year before, the largest rise of the 46 countries tracked.

Croatia (27.8%) and Belgium (21.5%) followed, then Costa Rica (17.3%) and Cyprus (17.1%). Canada (10.2%) and Romania (10.0%) complete the top 15\. The US, at 9.0%, ranked 22nd ([all 46 countries](https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-hiring-vs-overall-hiring-46-countries/)).

## Key numbers

| Measure    | Value  |
| ---------- | ------ |
| Indonesia  | 31.74% |
| Croatia    | 27.80% |
| Belgium    | 21.49% |
| Costa Rica | 17.26% |
| Romania    | 9.96%  |

## How to read it

- LinkedIn’s hiring rate is the share of members who added a new employer in the period; the AI hiring rate counts only AI talent. The value is the year-on-year change in the ratio of the two, as a three-month moving average.
- The AI Index labels this 2025; the values are the December 2025 points of LinkedIn’s monthly series. Only the top 15 of 46 countries are shown.
- Coverage depends on how widely LinkedIn is used, which varies by country.

**Source:** [LinkedIn](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#linkedin-economic-graph), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.4.15: *AI vs. overall hiring rate growth by geographic area, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-hiring-growth-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)