> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The US led LinkedIn's AI literacy skills diffusion index in 2025 at 458.1, ahead of India at 382.0
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-literacy-skills-diffusion-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:21:44.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:32.000Z
- Description: LinkedIn's AI literacy skills diffusion index reached 458.1 in the US in 2025, ahead of India (382.0), Brazil (167.3) and Germany (153.2). The index tracks growth from each country's own baseline.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs

458.1

#1

US AI literacy skills diffusion index on LinkedIn in 2025, the highest of 46 countries; India 382.0, Brazil 167.3

United States458.1

India382.0

Brazil167.3

## What the chart shows

LinkedIn’s AI Skills Diffusion Index tracks how much the AI skills members list have grown relative to each country’s own baseline, not how common they are. For AI literacy skills, such as using AI tools, the US reached 458.1 in 2025 and India 382.0, well ahead of Brazil (167.3), Germany (153.2) and Canada (143.0).

The literacy series starts in 2023 or 2024 for most countries and rose steeply in 2025: the US index was 170.2 in 2024\. Literacy outpaces engineering skills in 20 of the 46 countries with both.

## Key numbers

| Measure             | Value |
| ------------------- | ----- |
| United States       | 458.1 |
| India               | 382.0 |
| Brazil              | 167.3 |
| Germany             | 153.2 |
| Canada              | 143.0 |
| United States, 2024 | 170.2 |

## How to read it

- The index measures growth in AI skills on LinkedIn profiles relative to a country’s own starting point, so it compares the speed of adoption, not how many people have AI skills. The AI Index plots the US and India on a different scale from other countries.
- AI literacy skills reflect familiarity with AI-enabled tools; AI engineering skills, in the companion chart, relate to building and deploying AI systems.
- Iceland has no 2025 literacy value. The AI Index text says literacy grew faster than engineering skills in most countries; by 2025 index levels, literacy is higher in 20 of 46.

**Source:** [LinkedIn](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#linkedin-economic-graph), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.4.3: *AI Skills Diffusion Index by geographic area, 2016–25*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-literacy-skills-diffusion-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)