> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# South Korea was granted 14.3 AI patents per 100,000 people in 2024, the most of any country
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-patents-per-capita/
- Published: 2026-10-19T06:30:35.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:04:12.000Z
- Description: Adjusted for population, South Korea led AI patent grants in 2024 with 14.3 per 100,000 people, ahead of Luxembourg (12.2) and China (7.0).
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Research, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-research

14.3

#1

AI patents granted per 100,000 people in South Korea in 2024; Luxembourg 12.2, China 7.0, US 4.7

South Korea14.31

Luxembourg12.25

China6.95

United States4.68

## What the chart shows

Per head of population, South Korea leads: 14.3 AI patents granted per 100,000 inhabitants in 2024\. Luxembourg (12.2) is second, then China (7.0), the United States (4.7) and Japan (4.3).

European countries rank much lower: Germany has 1.3 per 100,000 and the UK 0.6.

## Key numbers

| Measure       | Value |
| ------------- | ----- |
| South Korea   | 14.31 |
| Luxembourg    | 12.25 |
| China         | 6.95  |
| United States | 4.68  |
| Japan         | 4.30  |
| Germany       | 1.30  |

## How to read it

- Patents granted in 2024 divided by population.
- Small countries such as Luxembourg can rank high on a small number of patents.

**Source:** [AI Index](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#ai-index), 2026, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.7.4: *Granted AI patents per 100,000 inhabitants by country, 2024*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-patents-per-capita.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)