> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Journals published 47% of AI papers in 2024; conferences' share fell to 23.5%
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-publications-by-venue/
- Published: 2026-10-19T06:30:58.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:04:17.000Z
- Description: Journals carried 47% of AI publications in 2024 and conferences 23.5%, down from 36.7% in 2013. Repository-only papers jumped to 23.7%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Research, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-research

47%

share of 2024's AI publications in journals; conferences 23.5%, down from 36.7% in 2013

Journal47%

Conference23.5%

Repository23.7%

## What the chart shows

In 2024, 47.0% of AI publications appeared in journals and 23.5% at conferences. The conference share has fallen from 36.7% in 2013, although the number of conference papers has grown.

Papers found only in repositories such as arXiv jumped to 62,500 (23.7%) in 2024 from 19,700 a year earlier. Part of that is a lag: papers often appear in a repository before a journal or conference assigns them.

## Key numbers

| Measure                | Value          |
| ---------------------- | -------------- |
| Journal, 2024          | 124.0K (47.0%) |
| Conference, 2024       | 62.0K (23.5%)  |
| Repository, 2024       | 62.5K (23.7%)  |
| Repository, 2023       | 19.7K (7.7%)   |
| Conference share, 2013 | 36.7%          |

## How to read it

- A paper can appear in more than one venue, so venue totals (263,900 in 2024) exceed the publication count in the [related chart](https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-publications-worldwide/).
- Other combines books, dissertations and other venues.

**Source:** [AI Index](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#ai-index), 2026, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.6.2: *Number of AI publications in CS by venue type, 2013–24*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-publications-by-venue.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)