> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# AI skills appear on LinkedIn profiles in India at 2.95 times the global average, the highest of 15 countries
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-skill-penetration-by-country-linkedin/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:21:50.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:33.000Z
- Description: AI skills feature in LinkedIn members' profiles in India at 2.95 times the global average, ahead of the US (2.02) and Germany (1.83). All 15 countries shown are above the average.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs

2.95

#1 of 15

India's relative AI skill penetration rate on LinkedIn, 2015–2025; United States 2.02, Germany 1.83

India2.95

United States2.02

Germany1.83

## What the chart shows

LinkedIn’s relative AI skill penetration rate compares how prominently AI skills appear in members’ profiles in a country with the global average. India leads at 2.95, followed by the United States (2.02) and Germany (1.83).

The United Kingdom (1.55), Canada (1.54) and France (1.53) form a second group. All 15 countries shown are above the global average of 1, with Poland and the Netherlands lowest at 1.14.

## Key numbers

| Measure        | Value |
| -------------- | ----- |
| India          | 2.95  |
| United States  | 2.02  |
| Germany        | 1.83  |
| United Kingdom | 1.55  |
| Canada         | 1.54  |
| Poland         | 1.14  |

## How to read it

- The rate compares the prevalence of AI skills on LinkedIn profiles in a country with the global average (1.0), over 2015–2025 as the AI Index labels it.
- LinkedIn members only. The AI Index shows 15 countries; China is not among them.
- The AI Index text rounds India’s rate to 3.0.

**Source:** [LinkedIn](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#linkedin-economic-graph), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.4.1: *Relative AI skill penetration rate by geographic area, 2015–25*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-skill-penetration-by-country-linkedin.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)