> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Women's AI skill penetration on LinkedIn is above the global average in only 3 of 15 countries, led by India
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-skill-penetration-by-gender-linkedin/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:21:47.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:34.000Z
- Description: Women in India list AI skills at 1.94 times the global average, the highest of 15 countries, against 3.05 for men. Only India, the US (1.38) and Germany (1.06) have women above the average.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs, #topic-women-in-ai

1.94

#1 of 15

relative AI skill penetration rate for women in India, the highest of 15 countries; men in India 3.05

Women's rate

India1.94

United States1.38

Germany1.06

## What the chart shows

Men’s relative AI skill penetration rate is higher than women’s in all 15 countries. Women’s rate is above the global average only in India (1.94), the United States (1.38) and Germany (1.06); men’s rate is above it everywhere except Saudi Arabia (0.89).

The gap is widest in India in absolute terms (3.05 for men against 1.94 for women) and narrowest in Saudi Arabia (0.89 against 0.78). Brazil (1.57 against 0.66) has the largest gap relative to women’s rate.

## Key numbers

| Measure              | Value |
| -------------------- | ----- |
| India, women         | 1.94  |
| India, men           | 3.05  |
| United States, women | 1.38  |
| United States, men   | 2.13  |
| Brazil, women        | 0.66  |
| Saudi Arabia, women  | 0.78  |

## How to read it

- Rates for each gender are relative to the global average (1.0), over 2015–2025 as the AI Index labels them. The data has female and male categories only.
- This chart includes Saudi Arabia but not Poland, unlike the all-member chart in this section.

**Source:** [LinkedIn](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#linkedin-economic-graph), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.4.2: *Relative AI skill penetration rate across gender, 2015–25*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-skill-penetration-by-gender-linkedin.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)