> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 8,909 newly funded AI companies since 2013 were US-based, five times China's count
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ai-startups-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:14:41.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:01:41.000Z
- Description: Between 2013 and 2025, 8,909 newly funded AI companies were US-based, against 1,766 in China and 1,057 in the UK.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Investment, AI in the US, AI in China, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-investment, #lens-us-china, #country-us, #country-china

8,909

#1

newly funded US AI companies, 2013–2025 (China: 1,766; UK: 1,057)

United States8,909

China1,766

United Kingdom1,057

## What the chart shows

From 2013 to 2025, 8,909 AI companies based in the United States received their first funding, about five times China’s 1,766\. The United Kingdom (1,057) and Canada (560) were next.

## Key numbers

| Measure        | Value |
| -------------- | ----- |
| United States  | 8,909 |
| China          | 1,766 |
| United Kingdom | 1,057 |
| Canada         | 560   |

## How to read it

- Counts companies in the year of their first recorded private investment, attributed to headquarters country.
- Top 15 countries only.

**Source:** [Quid](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#quid), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.2.13: *Number of newly funded AI companies by geographic area, 2013–25 (sum)*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ai-startups-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)