> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Education tasks rose to 15% of sampled Claude conversations by November 2025, from 9.6% in January
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/claude-usage-by-occupation-group/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:14:05.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:01:46.000Z
- Description: Educational instruction and library tasks made up 15% of sampled Claude conversations in November 2025, up from 9.6% in January. Computer and mathematical tasks remained the largest group shown, at 34%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Adoption, Generative AI, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-adoption, #topic-generative-ai

15%

#2 of 8

of sampled Claude conversations involved educational instruction and library tasks in November 2025, up from 9.6% in January

Share of conversations, Nov 2025

Computer and maths34%

Education15%

Arts and media9.9%

## What the chart shows

In the Anthropic Economic Index, the share of sampled Claude conversations involving educational instruction and library tasks rose from 9.6% in January 2025 to 15% in November, the largest gain of the eight occupation groups shown.

Computer and mathematical tasks remained the largest group, but their share fell from a high of 40% in March to 34% in November. Business and financial operations fell from 5.9% to 3.2%, and architecture and engineering from 4.7% to 1.9%.

## Key numbers

| Measure                            | Value |
| ---------------------------------- | ----- |
| Education, Nov 2025                | 15.0% |
| Education, Jan 2025                | 9.6%  |
| Computer and maths, Nov 2025       | 34.0% |
| Computer and maths, Mar 2025       | 40.0% |
| Arts and media, Nov 2025           | 9.9%  |
| Architecture/engineering, Nov 2025 | 1.9%  |

## How to read it

- Shares of sampled Claude conversations, classified by the occupation group of the task, from four Anthropic Economic Index releases (data for January, March, August and November 2025). Anthropic publishes this index about the use of its own product.
- Only eight occupation groups are in the data; together they cover 80% to 88% of conversations in each release. Group names are shortened: “Sciences” is life, physical and social sciences; “Arts and media” is arts, design, entertainment, sports and media.
- The report text describes education rising from 9% to about 14%; the data shows 9.6% to 15.0%. We use the data.
- The releases are unevenly spaced; the axis spaces them evenly.

**Source:** [Anthropic Economic Index](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#anthropic-economic-index), 2026, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.3.13: *Task usage share by occupation group, V1–V4 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/claude-usage-by-occupation-group.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)