> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The US had 122,814 new ICT bachelor's graduates in 2023; Brazil, second, grew 30% in a year to 80,316
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ict-bachelors-graduates-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:53.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:45.000Z
- Description: The US produced 122,814 ICT bachelor's graduates in 2023, 1.5 times Brazil (80,316). Brazil's count rose 30% in a year and Turkey's 29%, against 5.5% in the US.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education

122,814

new ICT bachelor's graduates in the US in 2023, up 5.5% on 2022; Brazil 80,316

United States122,814

Brazil80,316

Mexico33,861

## What the chart shows

The United States produced 122,814 new ICT bachelor’s graduates in 2023, 1.5 times as many as Brazil (80,316) and 3.6 times Mexico (33,861). Germany (21,504), the United Kingdom (20,703) and South Korea (19,591) follow.

Brazil added 18,556 graduates in a year, a 30% rise, and Turkey’s count rose 29% to 7,774\. Peru grew 16% and Poland 15%. The US rose 5.5%, while Australia and South Korea fell slightly.

## Key numbers

| Measure             | Value   |
| ------------------- | ------- |
| United States, 2023 | 122,814 |
| United States, 2022 | 116,401 |
| Brazil, 2023        | 80,316  |
| Brazil, 2022        | 61,760  |
| Turkey, 2023        | 7,774   |
| Turkey, 2022        | 6,023   |

## How to read it

- ICT follows the OECD’s International Standard Classification of Education: informatics, information and communication technologies, and computer science.
- Counts include everyone graduating from a country’s institutions, whatever their nationality. The OECD data covers its members and some other countries; India, China and most of Africa are missing, and 2023 is the latest year.
- The AI Index text says Brazil and Turkey both grew 30%; in the data Turkey’s rise is 29.1% (6,023 to 7,774), which we use.

**Source:** [OECD](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#oecd-education-graduates), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.10: *New ICT bachelor’s graduates by country, 2022–23*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ict-bachelors-graduates-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)