> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# US ICT master's graduates rose 55% in a year to 86,301 in 2023, 3.1 times the UK's 27,624
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ict-masters-graduates-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:51.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:46.000Z
- Description: US institutions produced 86,301 ICT master's graduates in 2023, up 55% from 55,706 in 2022 and 3.1 times the United Kingdom (27,624). France was third with 15,233.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education

86,301

new ICT master's graduates in the US in 2023, up from 55,706 in 2022; UK 27,624

United States86,301

United Kingdom27,624

France15,233

## What the chart shows

US institutions produced 86,301 new ICT master’s graduates in 2023, up 55% from 55,706 in 2022\. That is 3.1 times the United Kingdom (27,624), which grew 27%, and 5.7 times France (15,233).

The US gain of 30,595 graduates in one year is larger than any other country’s total. Colombia grew 34% to 4,010, while Canada fell 17% to 3,342 and Australia 8% to 8,895.

## Key numbers

| Measure              | Value  |
| -------------------- | ------ |
| United States, 2023  | 86,301 |
| United States, 2022  | 55,706 |
| United Kingdom, 2023 | 27,624 |
| France, 2023         | 15,233 |
| Colombia, 2023       | 4,010  |
| Canada, 2023         | 3,342  |

## How to read it

- ICT follows the OECD’s International Standard Classification of Education: informatics, information and communication technologies, and computer science.
- Counts include everyone graduating from a country’s institutions, whatever their nationality. The OECD data covers its members and some other countries; India, China and most of Africa are missing, and 2023 is the latest year.
- The AI Index notes that many US master’s graduates in AI-related fields are not US residents; these counts include all graduates of US institutions.

**Source:** [OECD](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#oecd-education-graduates), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.11: *New ICT master’s graduates by country, 2022–23*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ict-masters-graduates-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)