> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The US awarded 2,874 ICT PhDs in 2023, 2.4 times the UK; Mexico's count rose 76% in a year
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ict-phd-graduates-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:48.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:47.000Z
- Description: The US produced 2,874 ICT PhD graduates in 2023, 2.4 times the UK (1,218) and 2.9 times Germany (1,004). Mexico's count rose 76%, from 144 to 254.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education

2,874

new ICT PhD graduates in the US in 2023, up 4.2% on 2022; UK 1,218

United States2,874

United Kingdom1,218

Germany1,004

## What the chart shows

The United States awarded 2,874 ICT doctorates in 2023, up 4.2% on 2022\. The United Kingdom (1,218) and Germany (1,004) are the only other countries shown above 1,000; France follows with 830.

Growth was fastest in smaller systems: Mexico rose 76% to 254, Switzerland 32% to 187 and Italy 28% to 248\. South Korea (−5.2%) and Germany (−0.4%) were the only countries shown with fewer PhD graduates than in 2022.

## Key numbers

| Measure              | Value |
| -------------------- | ----- |
| United States, 2023  | 2,874 |
| United Kingdom, 2023 | 1,218 |
| Germany, 2023        | 1,004 |
| France, 2023         | 830   |
| Mexico, 2023         | 254   |
| Mexico, 2022         | 144   |

## How to read it

- ICT follows the OECD’s International Standard Classification of Education: informatics, information and communication technologies, and computer science.
- Counts include everyone graduating from a country’s institutions, whatever their nationality. The OECD data covers its members and some other countries; India, China and most of Africa are missing, and 2023 is the latest year.
- 2022 values come from the same file and are used only for the year-on-year changes.

**Source:** [OECD](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#oecd-education-graduates), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.12: *New ICT PhD graduates by country, 2022–23*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ict-phd-graduates-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)