> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# The US had 39,213 new short-cycle ICT graduates in 2023, nearly twice Spain or Turkey
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/ict-short-cycle-graduates-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:57.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:48.000Z
- Description: The US produced 39,213 short-cycle ICT graduates, about the level of a US associate's degree, in 2023. Spain (20,932) and Turkey (20,884) followed; Turkey's count rose 27% in a year, the US's 1.2%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education

39,213

new short-cycle ICT graduates in the US in 2023, about the level of an associate's degree, up 1.2% on 2022; Spain 20,932

United States39,213

Spain20,932

Turkey20,884

## What the chart shows

At short-cycle tertiary level, which roughly matches a US associate’s degree, the United States produced 39,213 new ICT graduates in 2023, 1.9 times Spain (20,932) or Turkey (20,884). Canada (15,885) and Colombia (14,867) follow.

Turkey grew fastest of the 15 countries shown, up 27% on 2022, followed by Mexico (22%) and Spain (18%). The US count rose 1.2%. France’s almost halved, from 10,820 to 5,835, and Australia’s fell 27%.

## Key numbers

| Measure             | Value  |
| ------------------- | ------ |
| United States, 2023 | 39,213 |
| Spain, 2023         | 20,932 |
| Turkey, 2023        | 20,884 |
| Turkey, 2022        | 16,464 |
| France, 2023        | 5,835  |
| France, 2022        | 10,820 |

## How to read it

- ICT follows the OECD’s International Standard Classification of Education: informatics, information and communication technologies, and computer science.
- Counts include everyone graduating from a country’s institutions, whatever their nationality. The OECD data covers its members and some other countries; India, China and most of Africa are missing, and 2023 is the latest year.
- 2022 values come from the same file and are used only for the year-on-year changes.

**Source:** [OECD](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#oecd-education-graduates), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.9: *New ICT short-cycle tertiary graduates by country, 2022–23*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/ict-short-cycle-graduates-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)