> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# China installed 295,000 industrial robots in 2024, 54.4% of the world total and 6.6 times Japan
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/industrial-robot-installations-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:25:41.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:02:21.000Z
- Description: China installed 295,000 industrial robots in 2024, 54.4% of the 542,000 installed worldwide and 6.6 times Japan (44,500). The US installed 34,200.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, Robotics, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-robotics, #industry-manufacturing

54.4%

China's share of the 542,000 industrial robots installed worldwide in 2024

China295,000

Japan44,500

United States34,200

## What the chart shows

China accounted for 295,000 of the 542,000 industrial robots installed worldwide in 2024, or 54.4%. That is 6.6 times Japan’s 44,500 and 8.6 times the 34,200 installed in the United States.

South Korea (30,600) and Germany (27,000) complete the top five. The next five markets, India, Italy, Taiwan, Mexico and Spain, each installed fewer than 10,000 robots, between 5,100 and 9,100.

## Key numbers

| Measure       | Value   |
| ------------- | ------- |
| China         | 295,000 |
| Japan         | 44,500  |
| United States | 34,200  |
| South Korea   | 30,600  |
| Germany       | 27,000  |
| World total   | 542,000 |

## How to read it

- New industrial robot installations in 2024, for the 10 largest markets.
- China’s share uses the world total from the [installations chart](https://aiadoption.org/data/industrial-robot-installations/). The AI Index text says six times Japan; the data gives 6.6.

**Source:** [International Federation of Robotics (IFR)](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#ifr-world-robotics), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.5.4: *Number of industrial robots installed by geographic area, 2024*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/industrial-robot-installations-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)