> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 85% of employees in India say their organisation supports responsible AI governance; in Portugal, 40.5%
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/organisational-support-responsible-ai-governance-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:56:43.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:04:00.000Z
- Description: In 2025, 85% of employees in India said their organisation supports responsible AI governance, the most of 47 countries; 57% did in the US and 40.5% in Portugal. Governance trails support for AI literacy in 31 countries.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Ethics, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-ethics

85%

#1 of 47

Share of employees in India agreeing their organisation supports responsible AI governance, 2025, the highest of 47 countries; United States 57%

India85%

United States57%

Portugal40.5%

## What the chart shows

The University of Melbourne and KPMG asked employees whether their organisation supports responsible use of AI through governance: clear policies, monitoring, accountability, and data privacy and security. In India, 85% agreed, followed by Egypt (79%) and Nigeria, Saudi Arabia and the UAE (77% each). In the United States, 57% agreed.

Portugal (40.5%), Israel (44%), Slovenia (45%), and Greece and South Korea (46% each) are lowest. In 31 of 47 countries, support for governance is lower than support for AI literacy, and in 27 it is lower than support for AI strategy.

## Key numbers

| Measure                    | Value |
| -------------------------- | ----- |
| India, governance          | 85%   |
| India, AI literacy         | 87%   |
| United States, governance  | 57%   |
| United States, AI literacy | 62%   |
| Portugal, governance       | 40.5% |
| Portugal, AI literacy      | 45%   |

## How to read it

- Survey of 48,340 people in 47 countries (University of Melbourne and KPMG International, 2025). The data file also holds support for AI strategy and culture and for AI literacy; this chart shows governance.
- The AI Index text says most countries report less support for governance than for literacy and strategy. In the data, governance is below literacy in 31 countries, below strategy in 27, and below both in 23 of 47.
- The 15 highest countries are shown first; choose All to see every country.

**Source:** [University of Melbourne and KPMG International](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#melbourne-kpmg-trust-in-ai), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.1.11: *Organizational support for AI and responsible use at work, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/organisational-support-responsible-ai-governance-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)