> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Across 25 countries, a median 53% trust the EU to regulate AI, against 37% for the US and 27% for China
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/trust-in-eu-us-china-to-regulate-ai/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:56:18.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:04:01.000Z
- Description: Across 25 countries in Pew's 2025 survey, a median of 53% trust the EU to regulate AI effectively, 37% the US and 27% China. Trust in the EU ranges from 72% in Nigeria to 26% in Brazil.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, Public Opinion on AI, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-opinion

53%

Median share across 25 countries who trust the EU to regulate AI effectively, 2025; United States 37%, China 27%

Median of 25 countries

European Union53%

United States37%

China27%

## What the chart shows

Pew Research Center asked people in 25 countries whether they trust the EU, the US and China to regulate AI effectively. The median share trusting the EU was 53%, against 37% for the US and 27% for China; the median for respondents’ own country was 55%.

Trust in the EU is highest in Nigeria (72%), Germany (71%) and the Netherlands (68%), and lowest in Brazil (26%). China is the least trusted of the three in 16 countries, falling to 7% in Japan. In the United States, 44% trust their own government and 43% the EU.

## Key numbers

| Measure               | Value |
| --------------------- | ----- |
| Median, EU            | 53%   |
| Median, United States | 37%   |
| Median, China         | 27%   |
| Median, own country   | 55%   |
| Nigeria, EU           | 72%   |
| Japan, China          | 7%    |

## How to read it

- Pew Research Center Spring 2025 Global Attitudes Survey, 25 countries. The median row is as published in the data file (labelled ‘Global’); it matches the median of the 25 countries.
- Trust in respondents’ own country is in the data file but not charted. For the United States, trust in the US and in its own government are the same answer (44%).
- The AI Index text gives US distrust of its own government as 47%; distrust is not in the data file.

**Source:** [Pew Research](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#pew-research-ai), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.3.2: *Trust in the European Union, United States, China, and own country to regulate AI, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/trust-in-eu-us-china-to-regulate-ai.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)