> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 31% in the US trust their government to regulate AI responsibly, the lowest of 30 countries; Singapore: 81%
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/trust-in-own-government-to-regulate-ai-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:56:20.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:04:02.000Z
- Description: Across 30 countries, 54% of adults trust their government to regulate AI responsibly. Singapore (81%) and Indonesia (76%) are highest; the United States (31%), Japan (32%) and Hungary (33%) are lowest.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, Public Opinion on AI, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-opinion

31%

#30 of 30

Share of adults in the US who trust their government to regulate AI responsibly, 2025, the lowest of 30 countries; global average 54%

Singapore81%

Indonesia76%

United States31%

## What the chart shows

Ipsos asked adults in 30 countries whether they trust their government to regulate AI responsibly. On Ipsos’s global average, 54% agreed in 2025\. Trust is highest in South-east Asia: Singapore (81%), Indonesia (76%), Malaysia (73%) and Thailand (70%).

The United States is lowest at 31%, just below Japan (32%) and Hungary (33%). Great Britain (39%), Canada (40%) and France (42%) are also near the bottom; 14 of the 30 countries are above 50%.

## Key numbers

| Measure        | Value |
| -------------- | ----- |
| Singapore      | 81%   |
| Indonesia      | 76%   |
| Global average | 54%   |
| Great Britain  | 39%   |
| Japan          | 32%   |
| United States  | 31%   |

## How to read it

- Ipsos AI Monitor 2025, online survey of 23,216 adults in 30 countries, 21 March–4 April 2025\. ‘Global average’ is Ipsos’s average across countries.
- China is not included in this measure.

**Source:** [Ipsos](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#ipsos-ai-monitor), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.3.1: *Trust in government regulation of AI by country (% of total), 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/trust-in-own-government-to-regulate-ai-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)