> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# California had 170,881 AI job postings in 2025, 17.2% of the US total
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/us-ai-job-postings-by-state/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:26:21.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:02:29.000Z
- Description: California's 170,881 AI job postings in 2025 were 17.2% of the US total, more than twice Texas (80,547). With New York (66,029), the three states had 31.9% of the total.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Jobs, AI in the US, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-jobs, #country-us

17.2%

California's share of US AI job postings in 2025: 170,881 of 994,372

AI job postings, 2025

California170,881

Texas80,547

New York66,029

## What the chart shows

Lightcast counted 994,372 AI job postings across the 50 US states and Washington, DC in 2025\. California had 170,881 of them, or 17.2%, more than twice the 80,547 in Texas. New York was third with 66,029.

Together the three states accounted for 31.9% of US AI job postings. Illinois (44,883) and Virginia (41,950) came next, followed by Massachusetts, Florida and Washington state with about 39,000 each. Wyoming had the fewest, 2,627.

## Key numbers

| Measure           | Value   |
| ----------------- | ------- |
| California        | 170,881 |
| Texas             | 80,547  |
| New York          | 66,029  |
| Illinois          | 44,883  |
| Wyoming           | 2,627   |
| All states and DC | 994,372 |

## How to read it

- Counts of 2025 job postings asking for at least one AI skill, by the state of the job. The US total is the sum of the 50 states and DC.
- The AI Index also charts these counts as shares of the US total; that chart repeats this data, so we show the shares here instead of publishing it separately.
- The chart opens on the top 15 states; ‘All’ shows every state and DC.

**Source:** [Lightcast](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#lightcast), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.4.10: *Number of AI job postings in the United States by state, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/us-ai-job-postings-by-state.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)