> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 91% of Asian US high school students can take foundational CS at their school; 70% of Native American students
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/us-cs-access-by-race-ethnicity/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:17.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:05:57.000Z
- Description: 91% of Asian US public high school students attend a school that offers foundational computer science, against 70% of Native American students. Every other group is between 80% and 84%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, AI in the US, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education, #country-us

91%

#1 of 7

Asian US public high school students whose school offers foundational computer science, 2025; Native American 70%

Asian91%

White82%

Native American70%

## What the chart shows

Asian students are the most likely to attend a US public high school that offers foundational computer science: 91% did in 2025\. Native American students are the least likely, at 70%.

The other groups sit in a narrow band: Black and Hispanic or Latino students at 80%, Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander students at 81%, white students at 82% and multiracial students at 84%.

## Key numbers

| Measure           | Value |
| ----------------- | ----- |
| Asian             | 91%   |
| Two or more races | 84%   |
| White             | 82%   |
| Black             | 80%   |
| Hispanic/Latino   | 80%   |
| Native American   | 70%   |

## How to read it

- Share of students in each group whose school offers at least one foundational CS course, 2024–25 school year. It measures access, not enrolment.
- The AI Index text reports that Native American students’ access rose from 66% in 2023–24; earlier years are not in the data file.

**Source:** [Code.org](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#code-org), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.7: *Access to foundational CS courses by race/ethnicity, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/us-cs-access-by-race-ethnicity.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)