> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 91% of large US public high schools offered foundational CS in 2025, against 44% of small ones
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/us-high-schools-cs-by-school-size/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:23.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:06:02.000Z
- Description: 91% of large US public high schools offered foundational computer science in 2025, against 77% of medium-sized and 44% of small schools, a gap of 47 percentage points.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, AI in the US, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education, #country-us

91%

large US public high schools offering foundational computer science in 2025; medium 77%, small 44%

Large91%

Medium77%

Small44%

## What the chart shows

Access to computer science depends heavily on school size. In 2025, 91% of large US public high schools offered foundational CS courses, compared with 77% of medium-sized schools and 44% of small schools.

A large school is about twice as likely as a small one to offer CS, a gap of 47 percentage points. The AI Index links these differences to disparities in education funding.

## Key numbers

| Measure             | Value                |
| ------------------- | -------------------- |
| Large schools       | 91%                  |
| Medium schools      | 77%                  |
| Small schools       | 44%                  |
| Gap, large vs small | 47 percentage points |

## How to read it

- School-size groups are as defined by Code.org; the report does not give the thresholds.
- 2025 refers to the 2024–25 school year. US public high schools only.

**Source:** [Code.org](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#code-org), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.4: *Schools offering foundational CS courses by size, 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/us-high-schools-cs-by-school-size.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)