> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# South Carolina (25.7%) and Arkansas (25.1%) lead US states for high school CS enrolment; Idaho is at 1.8%
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/us-states-high-school-cs-enrolment/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:13.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:06:05.000Z
- Description: In 2024–25, 25.7% of public high school students in South Carolina and 25.1% in Arkansas took computer science. In Idaho and Minnesota 1.8% did; the median state was at 5.2%.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, AI in the US, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education, #country-us

25.7%

#1 of 41

share of South Carolina's public high school students enrolled in computer science in 2024–25, the highest of 41 states with data

South Carolina25.7%

Arkansas25.1%

Rhode Island18.4%

## What the chart shows

South Carolina (25.7%) and Arkansas (25.1%) have the highest shares of public high school students enrolled in computer science; the AI Index notes that both require CS for graduation. Rhode Island (18.4%), Maryland (16.7%) and Tennessee (13.2%) follow.

Seven of the 41 states with data enrol at least 10% of students, and 17 enrol fewer than 5%. Idaho and Minnesota are lowest at 1.8%, with Florida at 2.3%.

## Key numbers

| Measure        | Value |
| -------------- | ----- |
| South Carolina | 25.7% |
| Arkansas       | 25.1% |
| Rhode Island   | 18.4% |
| Maryland       | 16.7% |
| Florida        | 2.3%  |
| Idaho          | 1.8%  |

## How to read it

- Students enrolled in computer science as a share of all public high school students, as reported by states to Code.org. Eight states and DC did not report, and Alabama is missing from this file.
- The AI Index’s companion scatter chart gives slightly different values for five states (Hawaii, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and Washington) and adds Alabama (7.9%); we use this file.
- The AI Index text gives a national figure of 6.1% across 42 states; it is not in the data file.

**Source:** [Code.org](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#code-org), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.8: *Public high school enrollment in CS (% of students), 2025*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/us-states-high-school-cs-enrolment.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)