> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Gen3 scores highest on all four Video-Bench quality measures, and motion is every model's weakest
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/video-bench-video-quality/
- Published: 2026-10-19T15:55:29.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:02:54.000Z
- Description: Gen3 leads all seven video generators on Video-Bench's four quality measures, from 4.74 for temporal consistency to 3.99 for motion effects. Motion effects is every model's lowest score.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI Benchmarks, Generative AI, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-benchmarks, #topic-generative-ai

4.74

Gen3's temporal consistency score on Video-Bench, its best of four measures; its motion effects score is 3.99

Gen3's four scores

Temporal consistency4.74

Imaging quality4.66

Aesthetic quality4.44

Motion effects3.99

## What the chart shows

Video-Bench uses GPT-4o as a judge, calibrated against human ratings, to score generated videos. Gen3 scored highest of the seven models on all four quality measures: imaging quality (4.66), aesthetic quality (4.44), temporal consistency (4.74) and motion effects (3.99). Kling had the second-highest average across the four (3.89), just ahead of Cogvideox (3.85).

Motion effects is the lowest of the four scores for every model in the data, from Gen3’s 3.99 down to LaVie’s 2.43.

## Key numbers

| Measure                    | Value |
| -------------------------- | ----- |
| Gen3, temporal consistency | 4.74  |
| Gen3, imaging quality      | 4.66  |
| Gen3, motion effects       | 3.99  |
| Kling, imaging quality     | 4.26  |
| LaVie, motion effects      | 2.43  |

## How to read it

- Video-quality dimensions only; Video-Bench also scores how well videos match their prompts.
- The evaluator is a multimodal model (GPT-4o) with few-shot scoring; the report says its scores track human ratings more closely than earlier benchmarks.
- Averages across the four measures (Kling 3.89, Cogvideox 3.85) are our calculation; the report also ranks Kling second overall.

**Source:** [Video-Bench Leaderboard](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#video-bench), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 2.3.6: *Video-Bench video quality*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/video-bench-video-quality.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)