> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://aiadoption.org/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Women were 22% of new ICT bachelor's graduates on average in 2023; Sweden was highest at 40%
- URL: https://aiadoption.org/data/women-share-ict-graduates-by-country/
- Published: 2026-10-19T17:22:44.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-21T06:06:07.000Z
- Description: Women made up 22% of new ICT bachelor's graduates on average across 42 countries in 2023, from 12% in Chile to 40% in Sweden. On average their share rises to 29% at master's and PhD level.
- Author: Manu
- Tags: Data, AI in Education, #chart, #ai-index-2026, #hub-education, #topic-women-in-ai

40%

women's share of new ICT bachelor's graduates in Sweden in 2023, the highest of 42 countries; average 22%

Women's share, bachelor's

Sweden40%

Average22%

Chile12%

## What the chart shows

Women earned 40% of new ICT bachelor’s degrees in Sweden in 2023, the highest share of the 42 countries with data, followed by Greece (33%) and Bulgaria, Romania and South Korea (32% each). Chile is lowest at 12%; the average is 22% and the United States is at 24%.

On average, women’s share rises with degree level: 20% of short-cycle, 22% of bachelor’s and 29% of both master’s and PhD graduates. At PhD level women are at least half of ICT graduates in Latvia (86%) and Costa Rica (50%).

## Key numbers

| Measure                   | Value |
| ------------------------- | ----- |
| Sweden, bachelor's        | 40%   |
| Greece, bachelor's        | 33%   |
| United States, bachelor's | 24%   |
| Chile, bachelor's         | 12%   |
| Average, bachelor's       | 22%   |
| Average, master's and PhD | 29%   |

## How to read it

- OECD data on graduates in information and communication technologies as compiled by the AI Index, in whole percentages. The chart shows bachelor’s level; the data file also holds short-cycle, master’s and PhD shares.
- Average is the AI Index’s average across the countries in the data. Japan has no values; Peru and Denmark lack some levels.
- Small numbers of graduates can make shares volatile, as with Latvia’s 86% at PhD level.

**Source:** [OECD](https://aiadoption.org/sources/#oecd-education-graduates), 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.13: *Percentage of new ICT postsecondary graduates who are female by country, 2022–23*. Chart and text by AI Adoption.  
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.  
[Download the data (CSV)](https://charts.aiadoption.org/ai-index/csv/women-share-ict-graduates-by-country.csv?ref=aiadoption.org) · [Cite this chart](#source)