26.4%
#1 of 7
East Asia and Pacific's share of 2024 AI publications; Sub-Saharan Africa 0.8%

What the chart shows

By World Bank region, East Asia and the Pacific produced 26.4% of AI publications in 2024, about twice Europe and Central Asia (13.5%). South Asia (8.3%) slightly exceeded North America (8.2%).

Sub-Saharan Africa (0.8%) and Latin America and the Caribbean (1.2%) produced the least. For 37.3% of publications the region is unknown.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
East Asia and Pacific26.4%
Europe and Central Asia13.5%
South Asia8.3%
North America8.2%
Sub-Saharan Africa0.8%
Unknown37.3%

How to read it

  • Regions follow World Bank groupings.
  • The unknown share rose sharply in 2024, which the AI Index attributes to metadata coverage, so compare regions with each other rather than with earlier years.
Source: AI Index, 2026, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 1.6.7: AI publications in CS (% of total) by region, 2013–24. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart