8,909
#1
newly funded US AI companies, 2013–2025 (China: 1,766; UK: 1,057)

What the chart shows

From 2013 to 2025, 8,909 AI companies based in the United States received their first funding, about five times China’s 1,766. The United Kingdom (1,057) and Canada (560) were next.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
United States8,909
China1,766
United Kingdom1,057
Canada560

How to read it

  • Counts companies in the year of their first recorded private investment, attributed to headquarters country.
  • Top 15 countries only.
Source: Quid, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.2.13: Number of newly funded AI companies by geographic area, 2013–25 (sum). Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 19 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart