50.6%
#1
ClockBench accuracy of GPT-5.4 High in March 2026, the best of the top 15; humans score about 90%

What the chart shows

ClockBench scales up clock reading to 180 clock designs and 720 questions. In March 2026 GPT-5.4 High led with 50.6%, ahead of Qwen 3-VL 235B Instruct (39.4%) and Gemini 3.1 Pro (32.2%). Humans read correctly formatted clocks about 90% of the time.

Ten of the 15 models scored 15% or less, including Claude Opus 4.6 at 8.9%. The report adds that when models got the time wrong, their median error was one to three hours, against three minutes for humans.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
GPT-5.4 High50.6%
Qwen 3-VL 235B Instruct39.4%
Gemini 3.1 Pro32.2%
Gemini 3 Pro28.9%
Claude Opus 4.68.9%
Human baseline (report)90.1–90.7%

How to read it

  • Top 15 models on the ClockBench leaderboard (clockbench.ai), March 2026.
  • The human baseline is not in the data file; the report’s text gives 90.1% and its chart 90.7%, so we say about 90% and draw the line at 90%.
  • Qwen 3-VL 235B scored 39.4% in its instruct version and 14.4% in its thinking version.
Source: ClockBench Leaderboard, 2026, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 2.4.8: ClockBench: accuracy. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart