56%
#1 of 9
university students who use generative AI to understand a concept or subject, the most common use in 2025; research 52%

What the chart shows

Understanding a concept or subject is the most common use of generative AI among university students in Chegg’s 2025 survey, at 56%. Researching for assignments and projects (52%) and generating initial ideas or first drafts (46%) follow, then writing or editing essays (41%).

Fewer students use it to prepare for exams (36%), check homework (33%) or get step-by-step homework help (29%). Only 1% chose none of the listed uses.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Understanding a concept or subject56%
Researching for assignments and projects52%
Generating initial ideas or first drafts46%
Writing or editing assignments and essays41%
Step-by-step homework help29%

How to read it

  • Chegg Global Student Survey 2025 of university students in 15 countries, in whole percentages. Students could choose several uses, so shares add up to more than 100%.
  • The AI Index notes that university students are more likely than US high school students to use AI to understand a concept (56% against 41% in a separate College Board survey); the two surveys ask different questions.
Source: Chegg Global Student Survey, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.2.17: University students’ GenAI uses for schoolwork, 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart