91%
#1 of 7
Asian US public high school students whose school offers foundational computer science, 2025; Native American 70%

What the chart shows

Asian students are the most likely to attend a US public high school that offers foundational computer science: 91% did in 2025. Native American students are the least likely, at 70%.

The other groups sit in a narrow band: Black and Hispanic or Latino students at 80%, Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander students at 81%, white students at 82% and multiracial students at 84%.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Asian91%
Two or more races84%
White82%
Black80%
Hispanic/Latino80%
Native American70%

How to read it

  • Share of students in each group whose school offers at least one foundational CS course, 2024–25 school year. It measures access, not enrolment.
  • The AI Index text reports that Native American students’ access rose from 66% in 2023–24; earlier years are not in the data file.
Source: Code.org, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.7: Access to foundational CS courses by race/ethnicity, 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart