25.7%
#1 of 41
share of South Carolina's public high school students enrolled in computer science in 2024–25, the highest of 41 states with data

What the chart shows

South Carolina (25.7%) and Arkansas (25.1%) have the highest shares of public high school students enrolled in computer science; the AI Index notes that both require CS for graduation. Rhode Island (18.4%), Maryland (16.7%) and Tennessee (13.2%) follow.

Seven of the 41 states with data enrol at least 10% of students, and 17 enrol fewer than 5%. Idaho and Minnesota are lowest at 1.8%, with Florida at 2.3%.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
South Carolina25.7%
Arkansas25.1%
Rhode Island18.4%
Maryland16.7%
Florida2.3%
Idaho1.8%

How to read it

  • Students enrolled in computer science as a share of all public high school students, as reported by states to Code.org. Eight states and DC did not report, and Alabama is missing from this file.
  • The AI Index’s companion scatter chart gives slightly different values for five states (Hawaii, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and Washington) and adds Alabama (7.9%); we use this file.
  • The AI Index text gives a national figure of 6.1% across 42 states; it is not in the data file.
Source: Code.org, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.8: Public high school enrollment in CS (% of students), 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart