100%
public high schools teaching foundational computer science in Arkansas and Maryland, the highest of 50 states and DC; Alaska and Minnesota 34%

What the chart shows

Arkansas and Maryland report that all their public high schools teach foundational computer science, followed by Nevada (98%), New Hampshire (94%), and Alabama and South Carolina (92% each). In 15 states at least 80% of high schools offer it.

In nine states fewer than half do. Alaska and Minnesota are lowest at 34%, with Florida, Kansas and Montana at 38%. California is at 58% and Texas at 48%.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Arkansas100%
Maryland100%
Nevada98%
California58%
Alaska34%
Minnesota34%

How to read it

  • States report for different school years: 22 states and DC for 2024–25, 27 states for 2023–24 and Illinois for 2022–23. The chart uses each state’s latest year.
  • Values are whole percentages, so ties are common. US public high schools only.
  • The AI Index’s companion map of changes from 2024 to 2025 is not charted: its data file repeats the enrolment-change figures instead.
Source: Code.org, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.3.2: Public high schools teaching foundational CS (% of total in state), 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart