2.95
#1 of 15
India's relative AI skill penetration rate on LinkedIn, 2015–2025; United States 2.02, Germany 1.83

What the chart shows

LinkedIn’s relative AI skill penetration rate compares how prominently AI skills appear in members’ profiles in a country with the global average. India leads at 2.95, followed by the United States (2.02) and Germany (1.83).

The United Kingdom (1.55), Canada (1.54) and France (1.53) form a second group. All 15 countries shown are above the global average of 1, with Poland and the Netherlands lowest at 1.14.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
India2.95
United States2.02
Germany1.83
United Kingdom1.55
Canada1.54
Poland1.14

How to read it

  • The rate compares the prevalence of AI skills on LinkedIn profiles in a country with the global average (1.0), over 2015–2025 as the AI Index labels it.
  • LinkedIn members only. The AI Index shows 15 countries; China is not among them.
  • The AI Index text rounds India’s rate to 3.0.
Source: LinkedIn, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 7.4.1: Relative AI skill penetration rate by geographic area, 2015–25. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart