89%
#1 of 31
Share in China expecting AI products and services to profoundly change their daily life in the next 3–5 years, 2025; global average 67%

What the chart shows

Asked whether products and services using AI will profoundly change their daily life in the next three to five years, 89% of adults in China agreed in 2025, followed by Indonesia (84%), Thailand (82%) and Malaysia, Singapore and South Korea (80% each). Ipsos’s global average was 67%.

The lowest shares are in Europe and North America: Great Britain 52%, Ireland 54%, France 55%, Canada 56% and the United States 57%. Even there, a majority expect the change.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
China89%
Indonesia84%
Thailand82%
Global average67%
United States57%
Great Britain52%

How to read it

  • Ipsos AI Monitor 2025: online survey of 23,216 adults in 30 countries, 21 March–4 April 2025. Data for China was provided to the AI Index by Ipsos separately and may not appear in Ipsos’s own reports. ‘Global average’ is Ipsos’s average across countries.
  • The AI Index says more than 80% agree in Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Singapore; the data shows exactly 80% for Malaysia and Singapore, which we use.
  • The data file covers eight statements; this chart shows one. The others are in the CSV.
Source: Ipsos, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.1.3: Opinions about AI by country (% agreeing with statement), 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart