24%
#1 of 11
of respondents in technology reported AI agents in scaled use in software engineering in 2025, the highest share in the chart

What the chart shows

In McKinsey’s 2025 State of AI survey, the highest share of respondents reporting AI agents in scaled use in any industry and function was 24%, for software engineering in the technology sector. Technology also reported 22% in IT and 21% in service operations. Insurance was the only other industry above 16%, at 20% in marketing and sales.

Most combinations are in single digits. Scaled agent use in manufacturing reached no more than 4% in any industry, and in human resources it reached 9% only in technology.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Technology, software engineering24%
Technology, IT22%
Technology, service operations21%
Insurance, marketing and sales20%
Highest for manufacturing (any industry)4%

How to read it

  • Shares of respondents in each industry reporting AI agents in scaled use in each business function, from McKinsey’s State of AI survey (2025); not shares of companies.
  • The industry groups differ from those in McKinsey’s industry-and-function chart of overall AI use.
  • Rows are ordered by the technology sector’s values, highest first.
Source: McKinsey & Company Survey, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.3.7: AI agents in scaled use by industry and function, 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart