31%
#30 of 30
Share of adults in the US who trust their government to regulate AI responsibly, 2025, the lowest of 30 countries; global average 54%

What the chart shows

Ipsos asked adults in 30 countries whether they trust their government to regulate AI responsibly. On Ipsos’s global average, 54% agreed in 2025. Trust is highest in South-east Asia: Singapore (81%), Indonesia (76%), Malaysia (73%) and Thailand (70%).

The United States is lowest at 31%, just below Japan (32%) and Hungary (33%). Great Britain (39%), Canada (40%) and France (42%) are also near the bottom; 14 of the 30 countries are above 50%.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Singapore81%
Indonesia76%
Global average54%
Great Britain39%
Japan32%
United States31%

How to read it

  • Ipsos AI Monitor 2025, online survey of 23,216 adults in 30 countries, 21 March–4 April 2025. ‘Global average’ is Ipsos’s average across countries.
  • China is not included in this measure.
Source: Ipsos, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.3.1: Trust in government regulation of AI by country (% of total), 2025. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart