64%
Share of US adults who expect AI to lead to fewer jobs over the next 20 years; 5% expect more jobs

What the chart shows

Pew Research Center asked whether AI will lead to more or fewer jobs over the next 20 years. Nearly two-thirds of US adults (64%) expected fewer jobs and only 5% more; 14% expected not much difference and 16% were not sure.

AI experts were less pessimistic: 39% expected fewer jobs, 19% more jobs and a third (33%) not much difference, while 10% were not sure. Even so, twice as many experts expected fewer jobs as expected more.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
US adults, fewer jobs64%
US adults, more jobs5%
US adults, not sure16%
AI experts, fewer jobs39%
AI experts, more jobs19%
AI experts, not much difference33%

How to read it

  • Pew Research Center surveyed 5,410 US adults (12–18 August 2024) and 1,013 AI experts living in the US (14 August–31 October 2024). Experts were authors or presenters at AI-related conferences in 2023 or 2024 whose work or research relates to AI.
  • Rows add to 99% (adults) and 101% (experts) because of rounding.
Source: Pew Research, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 9.2.4: Views on whether AI will create or eliminate jobs: general public vs. experts. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart