7.76
#1 of 50
Luxembourg's net AI talent migration per 10,000 LinkedIn members in 2025, the highest of 50 countries (US: 0.92)

What the chart shows

LinkedIn tracks when AI talent moves country and nets arrivals against departures, per 10,000 members. In 2025 Luxembourg had the largest net inflow, 7.76, followed by the United Arab Emirates (6.52), Cyprus (2.93) and Ireland (2.48). The United States gained 0.92.

31 of the 50 countries had a net inflow. Hungary had the largest net outflow (−2.74), followed by Slovakia (−1.78), India (−1.28), Bulgaria (−1.04) and Israel (−1.01).

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Luxembourg7.76
United Arab Emirates6.52
United States0.92
India−1.28
Hungary−2.74

How to read it

  • Net flow is AI talent arriving minus AI talent leaving, divided by the country’s LinkedIn membership and multiplied by 10,000. Moves are inferred from members updating their location.
  • The AI Index’s 2025 ranking chart and text give Luxembourg 5.23 and the US 1.2. Those values match the 2024 column of this data file, so we treat them as 2024 figures and show 2025 from the time series.
  • The data file covers 2021–2025; this chart shows 2025.
Source: LinkedIn, 2025, via the AI Index Report 2026 (Stanford HAI), figure 4.4.24: Net AI talent migration per 10,000 LinkedIn members by geographic area, 2021–25. Chart and text by AI Adoption.
Numbers checked against the published data on 20 October 2026.
Download the data (CSV) · Cite this chart